Track

  • Track regionals: Division 1 girls at Grand Haven

    TRACK

    DIVISION 1

    GIRLS

    (at Grand Haven)

    1, Rockford 153; 2, Grandville 93; 3, Jenison 70; 4, Hudsonville 51; 5, Greenville 48; 6, Lowell 40; 7,Reeths-Puffer 32; 8, Wyoming...

  • Track regionals: Division 1 boys at Grand Haven

    TRACK

    DIVISION 1

    BOYS

    (At Grand Haven)

    1, GR Kenowa Hills 100; 2, Rockford 100; 3, Holland West Ottawa 67; 4, Jenison 48; 5, Grandville 21; 6, Hudsonville 46;...

  • Track regionals: Division 4 girls at Saugatuck

    TRACK

    Regionals

    Division 4

    Girls

    (at Saugatuck)

    1.Saugatuck 125. 2. North Muskegon 98. 3.White Cloud 97. 4.Western Michigan Christian 78.5. 5.Muskegon Catholic Central 76. 6.Gobles 74.5, 7.Covert 26. 7.Fremont Providence...

  • Track regionals: Division 4 boys at Saugatuck

    TRACK

    DIVISION 4

    BOYS

    (At Saugatuck)

     1.Saugatuck 146.5. 2.White Cloud 98. 3.North Muskegon 89.5, 4.Muskegon Catholic Central 87. 5.Gobles 85. 6.Western Michigan Christian 51.5. 7.Fremont Providence Christian 26. 8.Calvary Christian 22. 9.Holton 16. 10.Hudsonville Freedom Christian 15. 11.Martin 8.5. 12.Pentwater …

  • West Michigan Conference boys track meet results

    TRACK

    West Michigan Conference Meet
    Boys

    1, Mason County Central 122.5; 2, Whitehall 119.5; 3, Oakridge 85; 4, Montague 68; 5, North Muskegon 56; 6, Ravenna 35;...

  • West Michigan Conference girls track meet results

    TRACK

    West Michigan Conference Meet

    GIRLS

    1, Whitehall 109 1/3; 2 Mason County Central 107 1/3; 3, North Muskegon 65; 4, Montague 59 1/3; 5, Ravenna 52; 6,...

  • Girls track leaders

    100 Meters *

    1.

    12

    Christy Schultz 12.34a MI Muskegon Reeths-Puffer *

    2.

    12

    Briauna Stewart 12.67a MI Muskegon

    3.

    10

    Kynihay Brown 12.74c MI Muskegon Mona Shores

    4.

    11

    Rachel Anderson 13.04c MI Muskegon Mona Shores

    5.

    11

    Heidi…

  • Boys track leaders

    100 Meters 1. 12 Demetrius Brown 11.04c MI Muskegon 2. 12 * Johndries Betts-Render 11.12a MI Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 3. 12 Chris Bradford 11.14c MI Muskegon Mona Shores 4. 12 Kylan Autman 11.15a MI Muskegon Orchard View 5. 11 Marquon Sargent…

  • Lakes 8 Conference Track Meet results

    TRACK

    LAKES 8 MEET
    (At Orchard View)

    BOYS

    1, Ludington 135; 2, Fruitport 118; 3, Grant 90; 4, Orchard View 62; 5, Spring Lake 57; 6, Fremont 36;...

  • Ludington boys win Lakes 8 conference track meet [VIDEO]

    Local Sports Journal

    Ludington’s boys captured the Lakes 8 conference  track meet with 135 points. Fruitport followed in second with 118 points and Grant finished third...

  • Spring Lake girls earn first place in Lakes 8 conference track meet [VIDEO]

    Local Sports Journal

    Spring Lake took the Lakes 8 conference track meet by scoring 178 points on Friday night at Orchard View High School. Ludinton (155)...

  • Track results: May 10

     TRACK


    Little Guys Invitational

    (at Gobles)

    BOYS

    1, Saugatuck 103½; 2, Watervliet 97¼; 3, Muskegon Catholic 71; 4, Kalamazoo Christian 62¾; 5, Marcellus 61; 6, Eau Claire 59¾;...

  • Girls track leaders

    100 Meters   1. 12 Christy Schultz 12.34a MI Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 2. 12 * Briauna Stewart 12.67a MI Muskegon   3. 10 Kynihay Brown 12.74c MI Muskegon Mona Shores   4. 11 Rachel Anderson 13.04c MI Muskegon Mona Shores  …

  • Boys track leaders

    100 Meters 1. Demetrius Brown 11.04c MI Muskegon 2. Chris Bradford 11.14c MI Muskegon Mona Shores 3. Kylan Autman 11.15a MI Muskegon Orchard View 4. Marquon Sargent 11.24c MI Muskegon Mona Shores 5. * Johndries Betts-Render 11.28a MI Muskegon Reeths-Puffer…

  • TRACK RESULTS: MAY 7

    BOYS

    Montague 86, Hart 48

    Ravenna 86, Hart 49

    Hart results

    1,600: 1, Jon Vandestelt 4:57.48.

    400: 1, Torrian Williams 57.22.

    High jump: 1, Lenin Castillo 5-11.

    800: 1, Lenin Castillo 2:10.77.

    Pole...

  • Track results: May 6

    TRACK

    Cornerstone Golden Eagle Invite

    BOYS

    1, Western Michigan Christian 185; 2, Fruitport Calvary Christian 122; 3, Wellspring Prep 87; 4, Grand Rapids Track Club 26.

    Discus: 1, Devin...

  • Greater Muskegon Athletic Association City Track Meet (Photo gallery)

    Local Sports Journal photographer Tim Reilly provided these photos from Friday night’s City Track Meet at Reeths-Puffer High School.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     …

  • Drought ends as Mona Shores boys are crowned city track champions

    By Ron Rop
    Local Sports Journal

    Mona Shores boys track coach Todd Conrad was trying to remember when the last time the Sailors’ boys captured the...

  • Reeths-Puffer races to the top of the field, wins girls city track meet

    By Ron Rop
    Local Sports Journal

    Powered by five first-place finishes, the Reeths-Puffer Rockets hoisted the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association City Meet trophy on their home...

  • Greater Muskegon Athletic Association boys track meet results

    TRACK

    GREATER MUSKEGON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
    COUNTY TRACK MEET

    (at Reeths-Puffer)

    BOYS

    1, Mona Shores 99½; 2, Whitehall 73; 3, Oakridge 57½; 4, Fruitport 47; 5, Muskegon 46; 6, Muskegon...