INDIVIDUAL STATE FINALS WRESTLING QUALIFIERS AND OPENING-ROUND MATCHES

WRESTLING

Here is a list of area wrestlers competing at the Individual State Finals and their first-round matches, which begin on Thursday at 2 p.m. at The Palace of Auburn Hills. 

DIVISION 1

112: Camden Bertucci, Grand Haven, (40-1) vs. Parker O’Brien, Detroit Catholic (31-13).

130: Antonio Reyes, Grand Haven (22-19) vs. Alex Molloy, Southgate Anderson (52-3); Taylor McPhail, Mona Shores (35-3) vs. Jordan Marley, Ypsilanti Lincoln (46-3).

135: Adam Pawlowski, Mona Shores (41-5) vs. Jazz Hubbard, Troy Athens (41-7).

160: Dakota Juarez, Grand Haven, (41-0) vs. Nate Smith, Hartland (34-18).

171: Connor Moynihan, Grand Haven, (37-2) vs. David Ljewski, Temperance-Bedford (35-12).

215: Matthew Mulcahy, Grand Haven (38-4) vs. Trevor Thomas, Davison (32-10).

DIVISION 2

125: Luke Spotts, Fremont (36-5) vs. Kyle Abdellatif, Ypsilanti (47-5); Alex Foster, Fruitport (36-7) vs. Nick Pipes, Warren Woods Tower (42-8).

130: Tommy Martinez, Fruitport (40-4) vs. Alec Ward, Greenville (46-5).

140: Tyler Stenberg, Reeths-Puffer (46-3) vs, Kevin Hart, Dearborn Divine Child (40-9).

145: Collin Butler, Fruitport (43-6) vs. Ben Whitford, St. Johns (30-0).

152: Austin Fialek, Fruitport (37-7) vs. Shawn Brew, Three Rivers (31-8).

215: Shane Skorupski, Spring Lake (27-19) vs. Preston Pelham. Tecumseh (45-9).

285: Billy Belcher, Spring Lake (42-2) vs. Tommy Dematio, Ogemaw Heights (45-11).

DIVISION 3

103: Reiley Brown, Whitehall (44-4) vs. Brendan Abrigo, Manchester (38-11).

112: Austin Felt, Shelby (38-10) vs. Kyle Kelsey, Birch Run (32-12); Logan Irey, Whitehall (42-9) vs. Jared Corcoran, Lake Fenton (46-10).

119: Trevor Skinner, Mason County Central (39-5) vs. Dominic Forbes, Grand Rapids Catholic (40-12); Dylan Felt, Shelby (38-13) vs. Johnny Lynch, Chippewa Hills (43-5).

125: Zach Cooper, Whitehall (50-0) vs. Austin Vannatter, Richmond (33-14).

130: Trenton Roesly, Newaygo (43-5) vs. Marhsall Conley, Caro (42-8).

135: Nick Guajardo, Grant (29-7) vs. Charlie Ferens, Freeland (46-6); Dylan Unger, Shelby (37-11) vs. Chris Briar, Menominee (39-4); Logan Merrick, Mason County Central (31-18) vs. Devin Barker, Otsego (48-5).

140: Anthony Guerra, Shelby (41-10) vs. Doug Rojem, Dundee (47-1).

145: Dakota Hoffman, Whitehall (32-16) vs. Matt Somers, Saginaw Swan Valley (41-6).

160: Steven Sika, Whitehall (47-3) vs. Michael Golding, Manchester (29-15); Justin Steiger, Mason County Central (33-13) vs. Skylar Ley, Caro (48-5); Forest Courtright, Shelby (44-8) vs. Aaron Bibik, Livonia Clarenceville (42-8).

171: Joe Sika, Whitehall (45-2) vs. Alex Proudfoot, Perry (38-13); Jarod Alvesteffer, Mason County Central (26-17) vs. Tye Thompson, Dundee (23-7).

189: Josh Quinn, Mason County Central (41-8) vs. Dan Drummond, Grand Rapids Catholic Central (43-6).

215: Hunter Shaw, Whitehall (22-7) vs. Jay Sroufe, Dundee (28-7); Dylan Sorensen, Ludington (25-3) vs. Jack Tromp, Lake Odessa Lakewood (28-11).

285: Logan Morningstar, Whitehall (42-4) vs. Lars Pyrznski, Lake Odessa Lakewood (29-4); Doug Wyman, Mason County Central (39-9) vs. Kris DeSmit, Capac (34-10).

DIVISION 4

103: Corey Agens, Hesperia (38-15) vs. Lamont Cannon, Highland Park Renaissance Academy (23-3); Davian Gowens, Hesperia (36-11) vs. Terry Burns, Sand Creek (31-12).

112: Elijah Flores, Hart (38-16) vs. Dresden Simon, Dansville (43-6).

119: Zack Yates, Heperia (46-1) vs. Jake Littlefield, Bronson (36-10).

130: David Jacobs, Hesperia (49-7) vs. Dalton Kuklewski, Montabella (38-12).

135: Chase Siersema, Hesperia (52-3) vs. Paul Lochmondy, Niles Brandywin (42-8); Hayden Cregg, Holton (44-6) vs. Klayton Ruggles, Hart (25-9); Brendon Rodenburg, Kent City (44-9) vs. Evan Lamb, Rogers City (49-3).

140: Mark Workman, Hesperia (37-13) vs. Luke Wiser, Quincy (36-8); Jayson Ellicott, Kent City (44-12) vs. Jacob Perrin, New Lothrop (55-2).

145: Cash Bolles, Hesperia (37-7) vs. Colin Henry, Marlette (45-8).

152: Sawyer Smith, Montague (35-5) vs. Taylor Bonetti, Norway (37-16); Spencer Reterstoff, Hart (50-4) vs. Corless Parker, Bangor (28-7); K.J. Herremans, Kent City (39-12) vs. Maverick Martin, Pine River (45-7).

160: Lee Siersema, Hesperia (49-7) vs. Nick Garza, Sand Creek (45-7).

189: Shane Rodenburg, Kent City (52-2) vs. Brandon Gibson, New Haven (29-7).

215: Konner Wolter, Kent City (53-1) vs. Trevor Gruett, St. Louis (31-8); Scott Rosencrans, Hesperia (25-13) vs. Garrett Miller, Sand Creek (51-5); JR Hinojosa, Hart (43-10) vs. Jake Morgan, Hudson (37-12).

285: Tom Devos, Kent City (35-12) vs. Zach Rieger, Hudson (48-1); Wyatt Conkle, Hesperia (39-13) vs. Daniel Davidson, Montabella (41-11).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *