91 high school wrestlers from local area including 24 district champions move on to regional action

LocalSportsJournal.com

On Saturday, local wrestlers took part in Michigan High School Athletic Association individual district competition at various locations.

In order to advance to regional competition, wrestlers had to finish in the top four of their weight class.

In total, 91 wrestlers including 24 district champions from the Muskegon advanced to regional action on February 22 which will take place at various locations.

In Division 1, Anthony Allen (130) of Mona Shores was the lone district champion while Division 2 saw 10 district champions. Those 10 champions were Max Montgomery (103), and Jack Parker (112) of Spring Lake, Jacob Blawat (119), James Rozycki (152), Caleb McNeil (160) and Hunter McCall (215) of Reeths-Puffer, Max Brown (130), Nicholas Blanchard (135), and Ira Jenkins (171) of Whitehall and lastly Crue Cooper (189) of Fruitport.

 In Division 3, the Muskegon area had six district champions which were Dayton Rose (215) and Jordan Tuttle (285) of Orchard View, Cale Coppess (119) of Montague, Jager Kibart (145) and Trey Breuker (152) of Fremont and Jakob Whitlow (189) of Shelby.

Seven individual champions came from Division 4 including Aydan Sturtevant-Roes (112) of Hesperia, Jayden Williams (119) of Kent City, Zach Quinn (152) of Mason County Central, Trayce Tate (112), Chance Alvesteffer (130), Mason Cantu (135) and Tanner Breitwisch (285) of Hart.

The following is a full list of area regional qualifiers:

Division 1

Grand Haven: Aiden Pike (103), Hefzur Rahman (112), Riley Rhone (112), Logan Vining (119), Zach Boersen (140), Trevor Rademaker (152), Bronsen Jewell (171), Luke Rokus (189), Dayne Arnett (215).

Mona Shores: Anthony Allen (130), Robert Swanker (152).

Division 2

Fruitport: Connor Sykes (125), Crue Cooper (189).

Muskegon: Nate Crump (140).

Reeths-Puffer: Connor Bloomstrom (112), Jacob Blawat (119), Noah McKinnon (130), Alex Chipman (135), Thade Radosa (145), James Rozycki (152), Caleb McNeil (160), Payton Dobben (171), Colby Stephenson (189), Hunter McCall (215).

Spring Lake: Max Montgomery (103), Jack Parker (112).

Whitehall: Julian Pruett (119), Max Brown (130), Nicholas Blanchard (135), Marco Moore (140), Jacob Haynes (152), Kris Dowdell (152), Ira Jenkins (171), Kayleb Venema (189), Jarrean Sargent (285).

Division 3

Fremont: RJ Thome (103), Gage Breuker (130), Alex Gleason (135), Matthew Halasinski (140), Jager Kibart (145), Trey Breuker (152), Chase Knudsen (160), Michael Romero (189), Kyler Kolk (215).

Montague: Kevin Roll (103), Tristan Winkleblack (112), Aidan Perreault (112), Cale Coppess (119), Max Dahl (171).

Muskegon Catholic: David Hill (145), Frank Bartolomeoli (285).

Orchard View: Brendan Hyatt (125), Kody Goudzwaard (160), Daniel Woodring (171), Dayton Rose (215), Jordan Tuttle (285).

 Shelby: Lorenzo Rodriguez (130), Jakob Whitlow (189), Zachary Parker (285).

Division 4

Hart: Trayce Tart (112), Trenton Swihart (112), Spencer Vanderzwaag (125), Chance Alvesteffer (130), Mason Cantu (135), Fabian Vilchis-Mendoza (135), Jerry Brandel (145), Thomas Tanner (152), Leo Guadarrama (171), Braeden Carskadon (215), Tanner Breitwisch (285).

Hesperia: Aydan Sturtevant (112), Mack Baird (130), River Roberson (130), Korbin Klaus (140), Johnny Majersky (160),

Holton: Graham Resterhouse (119), Rice Robbins (125).

Kent City: Zane Kik (103), Jayden Williams (119), Bradley Brooks (135), Jake Anderson (140), Austin Neuman (145), Dolan Bair (152).

MASON COUNTY CENTRAL: Carter Hirschfield (130), Zach Quinn (152), Blake Overla (171), Andrew Quinn (189).

Ravenna: Kevin Spoelman (119), Zeke Thompson (160), Steven Cook (215), Nick Ely (285).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *