Area relay teams were very strong at high school track regionals over the weekend

LocalSportsJournal.com

Numerous Muskegon-area athletes qualified for the Michigan High School Athletic Association state track and field finals by placing high at regional tournaments over the weekend.

Local teams were particularly strong in relay events.

Four area teams qualified in three relay events, and one team is headed to the state finals in all four.

The Western Michigan Christian girls dominated in the relays. They took second in the 4×100 and 4×200-meter relays and first in the 4×400 and 4×800-meter relays. They were the only team to qualify in all four relay events.

Four other teams moved on to the state finals in the 4×100, 4×200 and 4×400-meter relays. The Muskegon Catholic Central boys and girls relay teams both qualified, along with the Hart boys and Reeths-Puffer boys.

Many of those relay teams had individual members who also qualified for the state finals in several other events.

Reeths-Puffer’s Nate McCrary and Armund Gordon; Grand Haven’s Gabby Hentemann; Ludington’s Lauren Biggs and Jody Fuller; Hart’s Logan Wells and Sierra Albus; Muskegon Catholic’s Ben Treutler. Talia Tyler and Elizabeth Isom; and Western Michigan Christian’s Chanaiya Richards and Logan Williams all qualified for the finals in four different events.

The following is a list of qualifiers for the June 3 MHSAA state track and field finals in Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4.

The top two athletes in each regional event qualified for state, as well as those at least equaling the state qualifying time or standard in each event.

DIVISION 1
at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix

Boys

100 METERS – 2, Jalen Ware, Reeths-Puffer, 10.94

200 METERS – 2, Nate McCrary, Reeths-Puffer, 21.88

400 METERS – 2, Charlie Young, Grand Haven, 50.48

800 METERS – 2, Kevontea Pegues, Mona Shores, 1:57.31

3,200 METERS – 1, Jack Nicholson, Grand Haven 9:28.26

110 HURDLES – 2, Parker Aerts, Reeths-Puffer, 14.95

4×100 RELAY – 1, Reeths-Puffer (Jalen Ware, Parker Aerts, Armund Gordon, Nate McCrary), 43.26

4×200 – 1, Reeths-Puffer (Jalen Ware, Parker Aerts, Armund Gordon, Nate McCrary), 1:29.42

4×400 – 2, Reeths-Puffer (David McHugh, Armund Gordon, Nate McCrary, Mike Weissert), 3:23.23

HIGH JUMP – 1, Armund Gordon, Reeths-Puffer, 6-03

Girls

200 METERS – 1, Jordan Walker, Mona Shores, 26.69

400 METERS – 2, Jenny Ryan, Grand Haven, 1:00.63

800 METERS – 1, Gabby Hentemann, Grand Haven, 2:17.54

1600 METERS – 1, Gabby Hentemann, Grand Haven, 5:05.41

1600 METERS – 2, Maryssa Depies, Reeths-Puffer, 5:09.48

3200 METERS – 1, Maryssa Depies, Reeths-Puffer, 10:50.05

300 HURDLES – 3, Cam Constant, Grand Haven, 46.64

4×400 RELAY – 2, Grand Haven (Gabby Hentemann, Jenny Ryan, Cam Constant, McKenna Keefe), 4:05.59

4×800 RELAY – 1, Grand Haven (Abby Buitenhuis, Andrea Strainer, Haylee Ray, Gabby Hentemann), 9:39.75

4×800 RELAY – 2, Reeths-Puffer (Grace Sweet, Lilah Parker, Jayme Brantsen, Maryssa Depies), 9:45.04

HIGH JUMP – 1, Elizabeth Knoll, Mona Shores, 5-04

HIGH JUMP – 3, Ella Beringer, Grand Haven, 5-02

HIGH JUMP – 4, Bidget McHugh, Reeths-Puffer, 5-02

DIVISION 2
at Ludington

Boys

200 METERS – 1, Luke Snyder, Ludington, 22.90

200 METERS – 2, Isaiah Pierce, Spring Lake, 22.92

400 METERS – 1, Cameron Oleen, Fruitport, 50.01

400 METERS – 2, Isaiah Pierce, Spring Lake, 50.38

400 METERS – 3, Caleb Sidock, Orchard View, 50.96

1600 METERS – 1, Andrew Hylen, Spring Lake, 4:32.15

3200 METERS – 1, Ben Schmidt, Fremont, 9:39.38

3200 METERS – 2, Sam Kaastra, Fremont, 9:47.03

3200 METERS – 3, Andrew Hylen, Spring Lake, 9:52.27

300 HURDLES – 3, Wyatt Kendra, Fruitport, 40.61

4×100 RELAY – 2, Oakridge (Cruz Rodriguez, Alex Shoop, Adam Meyers, Marcus Stewart), 44.61

4×800 RELAY – 1, Fruitport (Aaron Simot, Mitchell Johnson, Brenden Deneen, Cameron Oleen), 8:07.35

4×800 RELAY – 3, Ludington (Ben Knoer, Cam Bandstra, Joseph Hatch, Randy Johnson) 8:11.85

4×800 RELAY – 6, Fremont (Sam Kaastra, Ben Schmidt, Cole Hamilton, Matthew Zerfas) 8:19.10

LONG JUMP – 3, Ryan Bytwerk, Fruitport, 20-10.50

Girls

400 METERS – 2, Emma Fountain, Ludington, 1:00.22

800 METERS – 1, Jody Fuller, Ludington, 2:17.69

800 METERS – 2, Lauren Biggs, Ludington, 2:19.52

1600 METERS – 3, Lauren Biggs, Ludington, 5:11.71

1600 METERS – 4, Jody Fuller, Ludington, 5:15.25

300 HURDLES – 2, Kallie Fehler, Fruitport, 4.18

300 HURDLES – 3, Julie Brown, Whitehall, 47.44

300 HURDLES – 5, Sophia Tardani, Spring Lake, 47.78

4×200 RELAY – 1, Spring Lake (Julia Bajt, Gabriella LeRoux, Sophia Tardani, Kiara Stevenson), 1:47.37

4×200 RELAY – 2, Fruitport (Katana Daniely, Taylor Burke, Olivia Netzler, Kallie Fehler), 1:47.65

4×400 RELAY – 1, Ludington (Emma Fountain, Olivia Flewelling, Jody Fuller, Lauren Biggs), 4:07.26

4×400 RELAY – 2, Fruitport (Katana Dailey, Taylor Burke, Olivia Netzler, Kallie Fehler), 4:11.72

4×800 RELAY – 2, Ludington (Emma Fountain, Olivia Flewelling, Jody Fuller, Lauren Biggs), 9:41.20

SHOT PUT – 3, Brianna Copley, Whitehall, 38-01

SHOT PUT – 6, Julia Reynolds, Ludington, 35-9.50

POLE VAULT – 1, Gabriella LeRoux, Spring Lake, 11-06

DIVISION 3
at Saugatuck and Mason County Central

Boys

100 METERS – 1, Jacob Hoebecke, Hart, 11.26

100 METERS – 3, Jacob Jancek, Montague, 11.39

200 METERS – 1, Ryan Mount, Mason County Central, 22.65

200 METERS – 4, Jacob Jancek, Montague, 22.87

400 METERS – 2, Logan Wells, Hart, 51.00

800 METERS – 4, Dylan Hearns, Mason County Central, 2:01.22

3200 METERS – 2, Fraser Wilson, Kent City, 9:22.11

3200 METERS – 5, Colten Covington, Grant, 9:55.43

3200 METERS – 6, Hunter Nelson, Kent City, 9:56.42

3200 METERS – 3, Cole Jensen, Montague, 10:02.53

110 HURDLES – 2, Danny Atwood, Grant, 15.36

100 HURLDES – 3, Vernonell Smith, North Muskegon, 15.89

300 HURDLES – 2, Danny Atwood, Grant, 42.04

4×100 RELAY – 1, Hart (Kegan Strait, Logan Wells, Brady Tate, Jacob Hoebecke), 44.55

4×200 RELAY – 1, Hart (Kegan Strait, Logan Wells, Garrett Eisenlohr, Jacob Hoebecke), 1:32.49

4×400 RELAY – 4, Mason County Central (Dylan Hearns, Travis Tyndall, Jacob Shoop, Ryan Mount), 3:28.62

4×400 RELAY – 5, Hart (Kaleb Adams, Garrett Eisenlohr, Brady Tate, Logan Wells), 3:33.09

4×800 RELAY – 2, Kent City (Nick Flegel, Joshua Lee, Hunter Nelson, Fraser Wilson), 8:31.43

SHOT PUT – 2, Matt Quinn, Mason County Central, 45-03.50

DISCUS – 1, Matt Quinn, Mason County Central, 156-09

HIGH JUMP – 1, Ryan Mount, Mason County Central, 6-06

HIGH JUMP – 3, Spencer Brown, Shelby, 6-00

POLE VAULT – 2, Cameron Schullo, Ravenna, 13-03

POLE VAULT – 2, Brady Tate, Hart, 12-03

LONG JUMP – 2, Giovanni Weeks, Kent City, 19-05

Girls

200 METERS – 2, Lucy Jacobs, Grant, 28.20

400 METERS – 1, Lauren Freeland, Kent City, 59.76

800 METERS – 2, Lauren Freeland, Kent City, 2:21.60

800 METERS – 3, Sierra Albus, Hart, 2:24.22

800 METERS – 6, Brenna Aerts, Hart, 2:26.06

1600 METERS – 1, Adelyn Ackley, Hart, 4:59.97

1600 METERS – 2, Sierra Albus, Hart, 5:01.56

3200 METERS – 1, Adelyn Ackley, Hart, 10:43.60

3200 METERS – 2, Sierra Albus, Hart, 11:09.94

3200 METERS – 3, Alayna Ackley, Hart, 11:22.00

3200 METERS – 2, Bella Lindsay, North Muskegon, 11:45.38

100 HURDLES – 4, Devon Gabany, Montague, 16.87

300 HURDLES – 2, Devin Gabany, Montague, 48.17

4×100 RELAY – 1, Montague (Devin Gabany, Morgan Osborne, Miranda Ewing, Kennedy Milz), 52.29

4×400 RELAY – 2, Ravenna (Kendall Parker, Megan Olthof, Mychala Spoelman, Sidney Linck), 4:18.55

4×400 RELAY – 3, Kent City (Kaitlyn Geers, Teanna McCuaig, Sondra McCulloch, Lauren Freeland), 4:19.22

4×800 RELAY – 1, Hart (Sierra Albus, Alayna Ackley, Brenna Aerts, Adelyn Ackley), 9:31.83

POLE VAULT – 2, Lexi Gale, Hart, 10-00

POLE VAULT – 2, Jael Wood, Mason County Central, 10-00

POLE VAULT – 4, Megan Olthof, Ravenna, 9-00

DIVISION 4
at Holton

Boys

100 METERS – 2, Tommy Watts, Muskegon Catholic Central, 11.46

200 METERS – 1, Ben Treutler, Muskegon Catholic Central, 23.39

200 METERS – 3, LaTommy Scott, Muskegon Catholic Central, 23.55

400 METERS – 3, Alec Cammenga, Fruitport Calvary Christian, 52.69

800 METERS – 1, Kevin Slowik, Holton, 2:06.24

1600 METERS – 1, Jacob Tanner, Holton, 4:37.14

110 HURDLES – 1, Aaron Herron, Holton, 16.53

110 HURLDES – 2, Tyler Somers, Western Michigan Christian, 16.79

300 HURDLES – 1, Trentyn Gleason, Hesperia, 42.17

300 HURDLES – 2, Tyler Somers, Western Michigan Christian, 42.57

300 HURLDES – 3, Ryder Smith, Western Michigan Christian, 42.65

4×100 RELAY – 1, Muskegon Catholic Central (Tommy Watts, Ben Treutler, LaTommy Scott, Walker Christoffersen), 45.62

4×100 RELAY – 2, Western Michigan Christian (Soloman Waller, Ben DeKryger, Johnscott Finley, Evan Fles), 46.59

4×200 RELAY – 1, Muskegon Catholic Central (Ben Treutler, Dawson Stiegmen, Cameron Martinez, LaTommy Scott), 1:33.12

4×200 RELAY – 2, Muskegon Heights (Braxton Grishum, Tydrekus, Purnell, Jalen Harris, Javontea Kendrick), 1:37.71

4×400 RELAY – 1, Muskegon Catholic Central (Ben Treutler, Cameron Martinez, Dawson Steigman, Jacob Martinez), 3:35.66

4×400 RELAY – 2, Western Michigan Christian (Dan Ray, Tyler Somers, Solomon Waller, Johnscott Finley), 3:42.23

4×800 RELAY – 1, Holton (Kyler Korstanje, Drew Trygstad, Jacob Tanner, Kevin Slowik), 8:42.45

SHOT PUT – 1, Brock Johnson, Muskegon Catholic Central, 45-06

DISCUS – 1, Brock Johnson, Muskegon Catholic Central, 116-09

HIGH JUMP – 1, Kevin Slowik, Holton, 5-09

POLE VAULT – 2, Tyler Somers, Western Michigan Christian, 9-00

LONG JUMP – 4, Cameron Martinez, Muskegon Catholic Central, 19-08

Girls

100 METERS – 2, Talia Tyler, Muskegon Catholic Central, 13.18

200 METERS – 2, Talia Tyler, Muskegon Catholic Central, 27.23

200 METERS – 3, Emily Larabee, Holton, 27.46

800 METERS – 1, Logan Williams, Western Michigan Christian, 2:29.19

800 METERS – 2, Sarah Vanderkooi, Western Michigan Christian, 2:31.22

800 METERS – 1, Logan Williams, Western Michigan Christian, 5:27.39

800 METERS – 2, Sarah Vanderkooi, Western Michigan Christian, 5:42.33

3200 METERS – 1, Josie Aardema, Western Michigan Christian, 12:10.67

100 HURDLES – 1, Chanaiya Richards, Western Michigan Christian, 18.37

100 HURDLES – 2, Anika Eenigburg, Western Michigan Christian, 18.58

300 HURDLES – 1, Chanaiya Richards, Western Michigan Christian, 52.58

300 HURDLES – 2, Elizabeth Isom, Muskegon Catholic Central, 53.91

4×100 RELAY – 1, Muskegon Catholic Central (Talia Tyler, Jai Lyn Johnson, Elizabeth Isom, Peyton Helton), 54.40

4×100 RELAY – 2, Western Michigan Christian (Kaitlyn Summerfield, Ema Davis, Chanaiya Richards, Ellie DeKam), 55.46

4×200 RELAY – 1, Muskegon Catholic Central (Elizabeth Isom, Calvin’nae Simmons, Jai Lyn Johnson, Peyton Helton), 1:56.37

4×200 RELAY – 2, Western Michigan Christian (Kaitlyn Summerfield, Peyton Allen, Chanaiya Richards, Ema Davis), 1:58.01

4×400 RELAY – 1, Western Michigan Christian (Logan Williams, Shantele Wilkinson, Ema Davis, Ellie DeKam), 4:25.00

4×400 RELAY – 2, Muskegon Catholic Central (Talia Tyler, Jai Lyn Johnson, Elizabeth Isom, Calvin’nae Simmons), 4:36.95

4×800 RELAY – 1, Western Michigan Christian (Logan Williams, Eliie DeKam, Josie Aardema, Sarah Vanderkooi), 10:33.06

DISCUS – 2, Kylie Luhring, Western Michigan Christian, 97-11

HIGH JUMP – 1, Jessica Wolfsen, Hesperia, 4-06

HIGH JUMP – 2, Shantele Wilkinson, Western Michigan Christian, 4-04

POLE VAULT – 2, Nichole Kinney, Hesperia, 7-00

LONG JUMP – 1, Julieanna Clark, Muskegon Heights, 16-02.75

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *