District volleyball pairings set for this week

Local Sports Journal

The following are matchups for this week’s varsity volleyball district tournaments. Champions will advance to regional competition.

Class A
at Grand Haven

Monday: Mona Shores vs. Reeths-Puffer, 5:30 p.m.
Grand Rapids Union vs. Kenowa Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Muskegon vs. Grand Rapids Union-Kenowa Hills winner, 5:30 p.m.
Grand Haven vs. Mona Shores-Reeths-Puffer winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class B
at Fruitport

Monday: Whitehall vs. Orchard View, 6 p.m.
Coopersville vs. Spring Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Oakridge vs. Coopersville-Spring Lake winner, 6 p.m.; Fruitport vs. Whitehall-Orchard View winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class B
at Grant

Tuesday: Grant vs. Fremont, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Newaygo vs. Sparta, 6 p.m.
Tri-County vs. Grant-Fremont winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Finals, 11 a.m.

Class B
at Manistee

Monday: Ludington vs. Manistee, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Kingsley vs. Mason County Central, 6 p.m.
Benzie Central vs. Ludington-Manistee winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class C
at Hesperia

Monday: Shelby vs. Hesperia, 5:30 p.m.
White Cloud vs. Holton, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Montague vs. Shelby-Hesperia winner, 5:30 p.m.
Hart vs. White Cloud-Holton winner, 7 p.m.

Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class C
at G.R. Covenant Christian

Tuesday: Kent City vs. Wyoming Lee, 5 p.m.
Ravenna vs. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: NorthPointe Christian vs. Kent City-Wyoming Lee winner, 5 p.m.
Grandville Calvin Christian vs. Ravenna-Covenant Christian winner, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Finals, 6 p.m.

Class C at Western Michigan Christian

Tuesday: North Muskegon vs. Western Michigan Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Saugatuck vs. Fennville, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Muskegon Heights Public School Academy vs. North Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian winner, 5:30 p.m.
Holland Black River vs. Saugatuck-Fennville winner, 7 p.m.

Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class D
at Muskegon Catholic Central

Tuesday: Kent City Algoma Christian vs. Calvary Christian, 6 p.m.
Muskegon Catholic Central vs. Walker West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Class D
at Walkerville

Monday: Walkerville vs. Brethren, 6 p.m.
Mason County Eastern vs. Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Pentwater vs. Walkerville Brethren winner, 6 p.m.
Manistee Catholic Central vs. Mason County Eastern-Baldwin winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *