WMYA Championship Regatta: Friday results

Local Sports Journal

84th Annual West Michigan Yachting Association Championship Regatta
At White Lake Yacht Club

FRIDAY RESULTS

E (17 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 2 races scored
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 
1. cr-66, Rob Terry[MASTER], USA, CLYC & WLYC, 0-0- ; 4
2. WH-77, Tom Munroe[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0- ; 6
3. WH111, douglas mcneil[MASTER], USA, white lake yc, 0-0- ; 8
4. CR7, Mike Dow[MASTER], USA, Crystal Lake, 0-0- ; 9
5. SL 4, brett hatton[OPEN], USA, spring lake, 0-0- ; 11
6. TO 44, Casey Christensen[OPEN], USA, Torch Lake Yacht Club, 0-0- ; 13
7. WH12, Don Nelson[MASTER], USA, White Lake, 0-0- ; 14
8. SL-8, Andrew Molesta[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0- ; 16
9. sc-55, Robby Wilkins[MASTER], USA, CSC, 0-0- ; 19T
10. CR 11, PETE PRICE[MASTER], USA, CLYC, 0-0- ; 19T
11. WH-17, Brian McMurray[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0- ; 20
12. sl 22, paul wicckland[MASTER], USA, spring, 0-0- ; 22
13. TO-7, Andy Powell[OPEN], USA, Torch Lake Yacht Club, 0-0- ; 24
14. WH-22, Samuel Gill[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0- ; 25
15. SL-73, WILLIAM KNAPE[OPEN], USA, Spring Lake YC, 0-0- ; 30
16. CR54, Michael Terry[OPEN], USA, CLYC, 0-0- ; 32
17. SL45, JAMES ROSE[MASTER], USA, SPRING LAKE, 0-0- ; 34   

C (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 3 races scored
Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. SL-11, Cameron McNeil[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 3
2. SL 16, Scott Harestad[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 12T
3. I-45, ANDY BURDICK[OPEN], USA, LAKE GENEVA, 0-0-0- ; 12T
4. SL88, Todd and Mitchel Bosgraaf[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 12T
5. LF-88, Tom Keenan[MASTER], USA, Lake Fenton, 0-0-0- ; 16
6. B-22, Glenn McMurray[MASTER], USA, LBYC / WLYC, 0/DNS-0-0- ; 18
7. SL 54, Kevin Haviland[OPEN], USA, Spring Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 19
8. SL-68, Karl Lanka[OPEN], USA, Spring Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 20
9. SL-59, Dan Bowen[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 26
10. SL-681, Mara Strobel-Lanka[JUNIOR], USA, Spring Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 29
11. SL 17, Brian DeBlanc[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 32

 

MC (40 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 3 races scored

 

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 

1. 2524, Pete Comfort[OPEN], USA, TLYCC, 0-0-0- ; 8
2. 2166, Cam McNeil[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 9
3. 2478, James Kimball[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 11
4. 2224, Todd Bosgraaf[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 24
5. 2142, Rob Kimball[OPEN], USA, Spring Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 25
6. 2564, Brien Fox[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 29
7. 2090, David Gates[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 38T
8. 2551, Bob Currier[MASTER], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 38T
9. 2244, Sam Gill[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 39
10. 2025, ALLISON PRICE[JUNIOR/WOMAN], USA, CLYC, 0-0-0- ; 42T
11. 1888, Boo McMurray[OPEN], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 42T
12. 2496, Jerry Gill[MASTER], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 42T
13. 1897, Tony Pugh[OPEN], USA, CLYC, 0-0-0- ; 43
14. 1909, Bob Milne[MASTER], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 45
15. 2266, gary verplank[GRAND MASTER], USA, spring lake, 0-0-0- ; 53T
16. 2024, Jim Engels[MASTER], USA, DLYC, 0-0-0- ; 53T
17. 2160, JEFF CORNETET[MASTER], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 55
18. 2269, Chris Craig[MASTER], USA, Lake Fenton Sailing Club, 0-0-0- ; 56
19. 2332, Chris Lopez[JUNIOR], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0- ; 59
20. 2406, Reese Wilkins[OPEN], USA, CSC, 0-0-0- ; 60
21. 2454, Jake Erdman[JUNIOR], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 63
22. 2485, Robert Terry[MASTER], USA, CLYC & WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 64
23. 2180, Christopher Eggert[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 66T
24. 2305, Tim Marvil[MASTER], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0- ; 66T
25. 1822, Frank Reeg[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 66T
26. 2402, Ande Holly[GRAND MASTER], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0- ; 72T
27. 2011, Sam Currier[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 72T
28. 2550, Steve Novak[GRAND MASTER], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0- ; 73
29. 1769, Mike Schrager[JUNIOR], USA, DLYC, 0-0-0- ; 75
30. 2392, Harry Harestad[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 81
31. 246, Alexander Everett[OPEN], USA, Cohasset Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 82T
32. 1770, Lynn Walborn[OPEN/WOMAN], USA, slyc, 0-0-0- ; 82T
33. MC2205, Dave Bedau[GRAND MASTER], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 83
34. 2486, charles kushell[MASTER], USA, wlyc, 0-0-0- ; 95
35. 2416, Lara Lanka[WOMAN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 96
36. 2010, Mike Keenan[GRAND MASTER], USA, Hoover Sailing Club, 0-0-0- ; 98
37. 1543, Christian Oertel[OPEN], USA, wlyc, 0-0-0/DNS- ; 110
38. 1290, Lauren Nelson[WOMAN/JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0/DNF- ; 115
39. 1777, bruce baetzel[MASTER], USA, myc, 0-0-0- ; 116
40. 1641, Tom Lindrup[MASTER], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 117

Melges 17 (14 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 3 races scored

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 

1. USA-11, Thomas Munroe[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 5T
2. 228, Sean Fidler[OPEN], USA, Sean Fidler, 0-0-0- ; 5T
3. 205, M Dow[OPEN], USA, Crystal Lake, 0-0-0- ; 8
4. USA-170, Tom Munroe VII[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 18
5. 3, I Kremers[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 19
6. USA 188, B McMurray[OPEN], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 20
7. 17, William Fauntleroy[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 22
8. 178, Brad Sprouse[OPEN], USA, Glen Lake/Crystal, 0-0-0- ; 27
9. USA-1, Jeff MacKeigan[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 28T
10. 206, Jason Lovell[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 28T
11. 113, Anthony Pugh[OPEN], USA, CLYC, 0-0-0- ; 30
12. 163, Steve Jones[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 33
13. m171, Sam P Gill[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0/DNS-0/DNS-0- ; 34
14. 111, Keaton Smith[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0/DNF-0/DNS-0- ; 44

Laser Standard (22 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 3 races scored

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 

1. 182737, Isaac Kremers[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 7
2. 165907, Bruce Hansen[OPEN], USA, Spring Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 8
3. 188767, Michael H. Madden[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 17
4. 187659, Allan Dake[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 18
5. 183759, Mason Wolters[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 20
6. 193329, Eric Wynsma[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 22
7. 188722, Dan McCormick[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 25
8. 177120, Erik VanFossen[OPEN], USA, MYC, 0-0-0- ; 27T
9. 168580, Lindsey Gates[WOMAN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 27T
10. 171028, Dell Todd[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 30
11. 173966, Maggie Kloote[WOMAN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 36
12. 199578, Kenneth Griswold[OPEN], USA, MYC, 0/DNS-0-0- ; 38T
13. 165101, Sandi Fredricks[WOMAN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 38T
14. 14448, John Milne[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 38T
15. 157846, Amy Todd[WOMAN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 40
16. 117975, Matts Lindforse[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 43
17. 187681, Patrick Reeg[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 44
18. 767, Peter Jonker[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 47
19. 182917, Libby Reeg[WOMAN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 50
20. 135226, Jim Lopez[OPEN], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0- ; 61
21. 87893, Lauren T Lopez[JUNIOR/WOMAN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 62
22. 140614, Jack Diehm[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 63

Laser Radial (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 3 races scored

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 
1. 165966, David Griswold[JUNIOR], USA, MYC, 0-0-0- ; 4
2. 157827, Sam Ralston[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 7
3. 196162, W Lorimer[OPEN], USA, tlycc, 0-0-0- ; 12
4. 201290, Justin W Lovell[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 13
5. 154179, Miranda E. Madden[JUNIOR/WOMAN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 15
6. 181749, Ella K Wynsma[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 17
7. 1, Tiffany Fidler[WOMAN], USA, CLYC, 0-0/DNS-0/DNS- ; 18

Butterfly Open (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 3 races scored

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 
1. 10868, Frank M Reeg[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 4
2. 10801, Brant Bolling, USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 7
3. 10864, Wade Lorimer[OPEN], USA, tlycc, 0-0-0- ; 8
4. 10366, Miranda Madden[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 11
5. 10872, Sarah Reid[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 16
6. 1, Sue Peterson[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 17

Butterfly Junior (29 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 3 races scored

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 
1. 10834, Kaitlyn Rowland[JUNIOR], USA, CLYC, 0-0-0- ; 13
2. 10840, Sam R Ralston[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 14
3. 10649, Torben C. Johnson, USA, MYC, 0-0-0- ; 19T
4. 10845, Noah Wolters[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 19T
5. 10830, B A Finkelstein[JUNIOR], USA, gryc, 0-0-0- ; 19T
6. 10870, Olivia Windemuller[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 21
7. 10820, Elijah Locascio[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 22
8. 10831, Charie Parker[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 27T
9. 10812, Zachary Wiggins[JUNIOR], USA, TLYCC, 0-0-0- ; 27T
10. 10828, Justin Lovell[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 33
11. 10836, Phoebe Whitbeck[JUNIOR], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0- ; 36T
12. 10808, Rachel Rantanen[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 36T
13. 10417, Alexandria Foos[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 38
14. 10644, Lauren Lopez[JUNIOR], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0- ; 39
15. 10805, Ella Wynsma[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 40
16. 10832, Murphy Wynsma Luke Diehm[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 41
17. 10715, Spencer McCormick[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 47
18. 10862, Elise Betten[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 50
19. 10772, Coco McKeough[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 54
20. 10628, Isabella Foos[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 57
21. 10329, Zoe Czadzeck[JUNIOR], USA, Spring Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 61
22. 711, Eric Nelson[JUNIOR], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0- ; 63
23. 0820, Noah Locascio[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 64
24. 10829, Peyton Olszowka[JUNIOR], USA, Crystal Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 73
25. 10752, Max Ralston[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 74
26. 10519, Connor Briegel[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 75
27. 8986, Braden Johnson[JUNIOR], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 77
28. 710, Brandon Foos[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 82
29. 10409, Kiera Smith[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 84

Opti (25 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 2 races scored

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 
1. USA17621, Ben Finkelstein[OPEN], USA, Grand Rapids Yacht Club, 0-0- ; 4T
2. 11883, Spencer Todd[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0- ; 4T
3. 20572, Owen Bannasch[OPEN], USA, Saugatuck Yacht Club, 0-0- ; 6
4. 17252, Torben Johnson[OPEN], USA, MYCC, 0-0- ; 9
5. 15887, Zachary Beyer[OPEN], USA, MBYC, 0-0- ; 11
6. 19100, Isabella N Foos[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0- ; 14T
7. 00973, Quentin Beyer[OPEN], USA, MBYC, 0-0- ; 14T
8. 17071, Murphy Wynsma[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0- ; 18T
9. 11, Zoe Czadzeck[OPEN], USA, Spring Lake Yacht Club, 0-0- ; 18T
10. 71297, Luke Rantanen[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0- ; 18T
11. 9256, Olivia Vink[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0- ; 24
12. 18171, Liam Fox[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0- ; 29
13. 18548, Max Oltmanns[OPEN], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0- ; 30T
14. 16913, Brooke Rowland[OPEN], USA, CLYC, 0-0- ; 30T
15. 19128, Parker Jacobs[OPEN], USA, Whitelake yatch club, 0-0- ; 30T
16. 18076, Cole Brower[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0- ; 32
17. 18079, Kasra Lindrup[OPEN], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0- ; 33T
18. 18038, Morgan Goss[OPEN], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0- ; 33T
19. 18249, Camden Seymour[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0- ; 34
20. 18412, Buzz Oertel[OPEN], USA, wlyc, 0-0- ; 35
21. us2818, Ben Keller[OPEN], USA, TLYC, 0-0- ; 40
22. 17809, Aidan Parker[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0- ; 43T
23. 19116, Jackson MacNaughton[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0- ; 43T
24. US2822, Christian Estes[OPEN], USA, TLYCC, 0-0- ; 48
25. US2825, Casey Keller[OPEN], USA, TLYC, 0/DNF-0/DNS- ; 52

Notes
– Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *