Girls district basketball: Monday scores, Wednesday pairings

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS A
(Grand Haven)

Monday, Feb. 25
Cedar Springs 57, Kenowa Hills 29
Muskegon 72, Fruitport 51
Grand Haven 64, Reeths-Puffer 39

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Mona Shores vs. Grand Haven, at Grand Haven, 6 p.m.
Muskegon vs. Cedar Springs, at Grand Haven, 8 p.m.

Friday
Finals, at Grand Haven, 7 p.m.

CLASS B
(Whitehall)

Monday, Feb. 25
Oakridge 56, Coopersville 32

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Whitehall vs. Spring Lake, at Whitehall, 6 p.m.
Orchard View vs. Oakridge, at Whitehall, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Finals, at Whitehall, 6 p.m.

CLASS B
(Sparta)

Monday, Feb. 25
Fremont 51, Grant 32

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Tri-County vs. Fremont, 6 p.m.
Sparta vs. Newaygo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Finals, 7 p.m.

 CLASS B
(Manistee)

Monday, Feb. 25
Manistee 50, Mason County Central 48 (OT)
Kingsley 56, Cadillac 50

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Benzie Central vs. Manistee, 6 p.m.
Ludington vs. Kingsley, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS C
(Saugatuck)

Monday, Feb. 25
Western Michigan Christian 53, Muskegon Heights Academy 14
Saugatuck 58, North Muskegon 46

Wednesday, Feb. 27
WM Christian  vs. Holland Black River, at Saugatuck, 5:30 p.m.
Saugatuck vs. Fennville, at Saugatuck, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Finals: 6 p.m.

CLASS C
(Montague)

Monday, Feb. 25
Hart 44, Montague 29

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Hesperia vs. Hart, 5:30 p.m.
Holton vs. Shelby, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Finals, 6 p.m.

CLASS C
(White Cloud)

Monday, Feb. 25
Morley-Stanwood 63, Blanchard Montabella 52

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Kent City vs. Morley-Stanwood, 6 p.m.
Ravenna vs. White Cloud, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Finals, 7 p.m.

Class D
(Muskegon Catholic Central)

Monday, Feb. 25
Muskegon Catholic Central 73, Fruitport Calvary Christian 43

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Fremont Providence Christian vs. Kent City Algoma Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Muskegon Catholic Central vs. West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS D
(Mason County Eastern)

Monday, Feb. 25
Pentwater 42, Walkerville 23
Brethren 58, Mason County Eastern 52

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Manistee Catholic vs. Brethren
Baldwin vs. Pentwater

Friday
Finals, TBD

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *