Fremont boys, Hart girls and boys all won regional team cross country championships last weekend

LocalSportsJournal.com

The Fremont boys cross country team and the Hart girls team once again demonstrated their amazing depth by dominating their respective regional meets on Saturday.

Both teams will now move on to the state finals next weekend at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn, trying to defend their 2019 state championships.

The Fremont boys, the defending Division 2 state champions, easily won the Division 2 regional in Buckley, totaling 16 points, which was far ahead of second-place Petoskey, which had with 72 points.

The Packers took home the top four spots in the race, with Nathan Walker being crowned individual regional champion at a time of 14:56.46, followed by teammate Conor Somers, who finished second  with a time of 15:42.97. Rounding out the Fremont runners were Ben Paige (third, 16:22.03), Adam Ward (fourth, 16:22.76) and Joshua Zerfas (sixth, 16:32.57).

The Hart girls team, which is seeking its fourth straight Division 3 state title, also cruised to another regional championship, finishing with 22 points in its regional meet at Buckley, far ahead of second-place Benzie Central, which had 61 points.

The Hart girls also had the top four finishers of their race, led by Alyson Enns, who took home the regional crown with a time of 18:12.54. Following her were teammates Audrianna Enns (second, 18:41.69), Savannah Ackley (third, 18:49.81), Lynae Ackley (fourth 18:52.04) and Layla Creed (13th, 20:28.98).

The Hart boys team also won a regional title at Buckley, outpacing second-place McBain 40-62. The Pirate boys were led by Alex Enns, who finished second overall with a time of 16:10.53, while Spencer VanderZwagg finished sixth with a time of 16:56.88. Wyatt Dean also finished in the top ten for Hart, coming in seventh with a time of 16:59.64.

Western Michigan Christian’s Abby VanderKooi won her third straight  Division 3 individual regional championship at Allendale with a time of 17:04.17.

The following is a list of all area individual qualifiers for the MHSAA state finals. The Division 1 and 2 meets will be on Friday while the Division 3 and 4 meets will be on Saturday.

The Division 1 and 2 races will take place on Friday while Division 3 and 4 will follow on Saturday.

Division 1 Boys

Grand Haven: Nolan Clark

Reeths-Puffer: Klay Grant

Division 2 Boys

Fremont: Nathan Walker, Conor Somers, Ben Paige, Joshua Zerfas, Adam Ward, Gavin Schuler, Brennan Schuler
Ludington: Craig Fuller
Spring Lake: Ian Hill, Callen Carrier, Carter Phillips, Asher Liu, Adam MacLeod, Sam Davidson, Ryan Rymal
Whitehall: Riley Buys

Division 3 Boys
Hart
: Alex Enns, Spencer Vander Zwaag, Clayton Ackley, Wyatt Dean, Seth Ackley, Noah Bosley, Michael Tubbs
Montague: Kaden Hainer, Cale Coppess,

Division 4 Boys
Fruitport Calvary Christian:
Ethan Cammenga
Holton: Graham Resterhouse
Pentwater: Abie VanDuinen

Division 1 Girls
Grand Haven: Ava Buitenhuis

Division 2 Girls
Fremont: Taylor Mater-Gerth, Taava Johnson
Spring Lake: Lily Parker, Nora Boufford, Bea Reeser, Grace Brow, Chloe Lohman, Eryn Bouwhuis, Kayla Purvis
Whitehall: Ariana Treat

Division 3 Girls
Hart: Alyson Enns, Savannah Ackley, Audrianna Enns, Lynae Ackley, Lauren VanderLaan, Layla Creed, Savanna Owens
Kent City: Layla Martini, Alyeska Linsley, Isabella Max, Kierra Flegel, Emily Lantzer, Gracie Houtman, Carley Denhof
Montague: Isabelle Auch, Dreea Atchison
North Muskegon: Gabriella Wingard
Shelby: Emma Soelberg
Western Michigan Christian: Abby VanderKooi

Division 4 Girls

Fruitport Calvary Christian: Tatum Dykstra, Ava Wilson, Kyra Hamilton
Holton: Vanessa Peltoniemi, Lily Crowell, Kate Conzemius, Madison Bosset, Emma Erickson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *