Updated matchups, sites and times for this week’s girls basketball district tournaments involving Muskegon area teams

LocalSportsJournal.com

The following are matchups, dates, locations and times for  this week’s girls district basketball tournaments involving Muskegon area teams.

While most of the games in the various tournaments will be played at the host school, please note that some of the quarterfinal and semifinal games will be played at the home school of one of the participating teams.

The winner of each district tournament will advance to next week’s regional tournaments at various locations. 

Division 1
(host Grand Haven)
Monday
Grand Rapids Union 44, Kenowa Hills 33
Grand Haven 36, Reeths-Puffer 29

Wednesday
Grand Rapids Union 55, Muskegon 48
Mona Shores 50, Grand Haven 34

Friday
Finals
Mona Shores 59, GR Union 44

Division 2
(host Spring Lake)
Monday
Oakridge 59, Orchard View 17

Wednesday
Whitehall 40, Oakridge 35
Montague 60, Spring Lake 38.

Friday
Finals
Montague 48, Whitehall 36

Division 2
(host Sparta)
Monday
Tri-County 54, Grant 48
Sparta 58, Fremont 36

Wednesday
Newaygo 51, Tri-County 48
Sparta 42, Comstock Park 21 

Friday
Finals
Newaygo 44,  Sparta 31

Division 2
(host Kingsley)
Monday
Manistee 43, Kingsley 39
Benzie Central 37, Reed City 30

Wednesday
Ludington 50 Manistee 25
Cadillac 46,  Benzie Central  25

Friday
Finals
Ludington 50,  Cadillac 46 (OT)

Division 3
(host White Cloud)
Monday
Ravenna 64, Lakeview 33
White Cloud 63, Holton 19

Wednesday
Morley-Stanwood 44, Ravenna 42
Kent City 57,  White Cloud 14

Friday
Finals
Kent City 63, Morley-Stanwood 32

Division 3
(host Fennville)
Monday
Black River 53, Fennville 15

Wednesday
North Muskegon 48,  Saugatuck 45
Western Michigan Christian 66, Black River 36

Friday
Finals
Western Michigan Christian 51, North Muskegon 17

Division 3
(host Shelby)
Monday
Mason County Central 40, Pine River 37
Shelby 51, Evart 40

Wednesday
Mason County Central 44, Hesperia 25
Hart 49,  Shelby 27

Friday
Finals
Hart 51, Mason County Central 29

Division 4
(host Fruitport Calvary Christian)
Wednesday
Walkerville 48, Muskegon Heights 43 

Friday
Finals
Walkerville 2, Muskegon Catholic 0 (forfeit due to COVID-19)

Division 4
(host McBain Northern Michigan Christian)
Monday
Mason County Eastern 47, Big Rapids Crossroads 17

Wednesday
McBain NM Christian 58, Pentwater 21
Mason County Eastern 36, Marion 27

Friday
Finals
McBain NM Christian 51, Mason County Eastern 21 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *