Busy weekend of baseball with Grand Haven Classic Tournament

By Ron Rop
LocalSportsJournal.com

The Grand Haven Classic Baseball Tournament will be played this weekend at three baseball diamonds in the area.

The two-in-one event will feature both U15 and U17 tournaments. Games will be played Friday, Saturday and Sunday at Mona Shores High School, Grand Haven High School and Marsh Field.

Here are the schedules for the tournaments:

U-15

Friday

West Michigan Riptide vs. Elite Red, 3:45 p.m. at Mona Shores High School

West Michigan Fury vs. Starz, 6 p.m. at Marsh Field

Saturday

Downriver Hawks vs. West Michigan Riptide, 8:30 a.m. at Marsh Field

West Michigan Fury vs. Elite Red, 10:45 a.m. at Mona Shores High School

Downriver Hawks vs. Starz, 1 p.m. at Mona Shores High School

West Michigan Riptide vs. West Michigan Fury, 3:15 p.m. at Marsh Field

Elite Red vs. Starz, 5:30 p.m. at Grand Haven High School.

Sunday

Downriver Hawks vs. Elite Red, 8:30 a.m. at Grand Haven High School

West Michigan Riptide vs. Starz, 10:45 a.m. at Grand Haven High School

Downriver Hawks vs. West Michigan Fury, 1 p.m. at Grand Haven High School

Championship game, No. 1 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 3:30 p.m. at Grand Haven High School.

 

U-17

BLUE DIVISION

Friday

West Michigan Mavericks vs. Elite White, 3:45 p.m. at Grand Haven High School

West Michigan Riptide (Balkema) vs. Kenowa Hills, 6 p.m. at Mona Shores High School

Saturday

Mount Pleasant vs. West Michigan Mavericks, 8:30 a.m. at Mona Shores High School

West Michigan Riptide (Balkema) vs. Elite White, 10:45 a.m. at Grand Haven High School

Mount Pleasant vs. Kenowa Hills, 1 p.m. at Grand Haven High School

West Michigan Mavericks vs. West Michigan Riptide (Balkema), 3:15 p.m. at Mona Shores

Elite White vs. Kenowa Hills, 5:30 p.m. at Marsh Field

Sunday

Mount Pleasant vs. Elite White, 8:30 a.m. at Marsh Field

West Michigan Mavericks vs. Kenowa Hills, 10:45 a.m. at Marsh Field

Mount Pleasant vs. West Michigan Riptide (Balkema), 1 p.m. at Mona Shores

 

GOLD DIVISION

Friday

West Michigan Riptide (Houts) vs. Power Baseball, 3:45 p.m. at Marsh Field

West Michigan Express vs. Grand Ledge Sundance, 6 p.m. at Grand Haven High School

Saturday

Michigan Hammerheads vs. West Michigan Riptide (Houts), 8:30 a.m. at Grand Haven High School

West Michigan Express vs. Power Baseball, 10:45 a.m. at Marsh Field

Michigan Hammerheads vs. Grand Ledge Sundance, 1 p.m. at Marsh Field

West Michigan Riptide (Houts) vs. West Michigan Express, 3:15 p.m. at Grand Haven High School

Power Baseball vs. Grand Ledge Sundance, 5:30 p.m. at Mona Shores

Sunday

Michigan Hammerheads vs. Power Baseball, 8:30 a.m. at Mona Shores

West Michigan Riptide (Houts) vs. Grand Ledge Sundance, 10:45 a.m. at Mona Shores

Michigan Hammerheads vs. West Michigan Express, 1 p.m. at Marsh Field

 

Championship game: Gold Division vs.Blue Division winners, 3:30 p.m. at Marsh Field

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *