Girls district basketball pairings: Feb. 25, 27, March 1

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS A
(Grand Haven)

Monday, Feb. 25
Kenowa Hills vs. Cedar Springs
Fruitport vs. Muskegon
Reeths-Puffer vs.Grand Haven

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Mona Shores vs. Grand Haven-Reeths-Puffer winner, at Grand Haven, 6 p.m.
Fruitport-Muskegon winner vs. Kenowa Hills-Cedar Springs winner, at Grand Haven, 8 p.m.

Friday
Finals, at Grand Haven, 7 p.m.

CLASS B
(Whitehall)

Monday, Feb. 25
Coopersville vs. Oakridge, at Whitehall, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Whitehall vs. Spring Lake, at Whitehall, 6 p.m.
Orchard View vs. Coopersville-Oakridge winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Finals, at Whitehall, 6 p.m.

CLASS B
(Sparta)

Monday, Feb. 25
Fremont vs. Grant, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Tri-County vs. Fremont-Grant winner, 6 p.m.
Sparta vs. Newaygo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Finals, 7 p.m.

 CLASS B
(Manistee)

Monday, Feb. 25
Mason County Central vs. Manistee, 6 p.m.
Kingsley vs. Cadillac, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Benzie Central vs. Mason County Central-Manistee winner, 6 p.m.
Ludington vs. Kingsley-Cadillac winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS C
(Saugatuck)

Monday, Feb. 25
Muskegon Heights Academy at Western Michigan Christian, 6 p.m.
North Muskegon at Saugatuck, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Muskegon Heights Academy-WM Christian winner vs. Holland Black River, at Saugatuck, 5:30 p.m.
North Muskegon-Saugatuck winner vs. Fennville, at Fennville, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Finals: 6 p.m.

CLASS C
(Montague)

Monday, Feb. 25
Montague vs. Hart, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Hesperia vs. Montague-Hart winner, 5:30 p.m.
Holton vs. Shelby, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Finals, 6 p.m.

CLASS C
(White Cloud)

Monday, Feb. 25
Morley-Stanwood vs. Blanchard-Montabella, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Kent City vs. Morley-Stanwood-Blanchard-Montabella winner, 6 p.m.
Ravenna vs. White Cloud, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Finals, 7 p.m.

Class D
(Muskegon Catholic Central)

Monday, Feb. 25
Fruitport Calvary Christian vs. Muskegon Catholic Central, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Fremont Providence Christian vs. Kent City Algoma Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Fruitport Calvary Christian-Muskegon Catholic Central winner vs. West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS D
(Mason County Eastern)

Monday, Feb. 25
Pentwater vs. Walkerville, 6 p.m.
Brethren vs. Mason County Eastern, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Manistee Catholic vs. MCE-Brethren winner
Baldwin vs. Pentwater-Walkerville winner

Friday
Finals, TBD

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *